Privacy policy

Privacy Statement of Worktrainer

1 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means
we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Worktrainer is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which
personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Cookies

Worktrainer makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not
have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your
permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work
properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot
fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

 

Handling your order

Information that you fill in when placing an order or sending a message will be processed by CCV Shop. CCV
Shop ensures a level of security that matches the data to be processed and takes adequate measures to protect
data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, standard use is made of a secure SSL
connection.

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to
have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card
company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address and name and
address details. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed
and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.
To handle your order, we work together with:

  • DHL

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop.
 

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number and name and address details. We do this on the
basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a
link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use our portal to do this.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information
until you cancel your subscription.

 

Your account

At certain parts of our webshop you have to register first. You then have to enter information about yourself
and choose a username. With this we create an account, on which you can log in with that username and a
self-chosen password.

For this we use your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address and billing address. We need this
because of your current order. We keep this information until you cancel the account.

We keep this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time and so that we can approach you
more easily if necessary at the webshop. You can adjust information via your account whenever you want.

 

Advertisement

We would like to send you advertising about offers and new products or services. We do this:

  • via social media

You can object to this advertisement at any time. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option.
 

Photo / video material

Worktrainer makes photos / video of our products on location to give other customers an idea what they can
expect. If you are on the photo / video and do not agree with it, please contact joost@worktrainer.nl for the
removal of these images.

 

Evaluation / review

60 days after ordering you will receive an e-mail from Worktrainer in which we ask you to assess the product.
The e-mail contains hyperlinks to the purchased products on our website. If you wish, you can leave a review.
Reviews are placed without approval from Worktrainer. If you wish to adjust or delete the review after
placement, please contact Worktrainer.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties

We don’t provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law
(for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect
your personal data.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website.
We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by
Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the
following measures in particular:

  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between youand our website when entering your personal data

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our
organisation. Our data protection officer is J.P. Barij and is available by e-mail (joost@worktrainer.nl) or phone
(+31 (0)88 045 08 80) for all your questions and requests.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular
basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or
delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

  • Having incorrect data corrected;

  • Request to delete outdated personal data;

  • Revoke your consent;

  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove
the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the
authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

Worktrainer
Energieweg 18
3481MC Harmelen
joost@worktrainer.nl
Chamber of Commerce Number: 64735656
VAT Number: NL855807945B01 


 


| More